Privacy Policy

This latest revision of the Privacy Notice was published on 29 August 2019.  Please check back regularly to keep track of any Privacy Policy updates.

This privacy notice provides information about the personal information we process about you, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the website www.elucido.co.uk (referred to as the “website” or “site”) and the services provided by Elucido Psychology Ltd (“Elucido Psychology” “we” “us” and “our”).

I, Dr Sarah Bruce, Clinical Psychologist, am the data controller. I provide expert witness services and psychological treatment services based at Elucido Psychology Ltd, Mynshull House, 78 Churchgate, Stockport SK1 1YJ.

My ICO registration number is ZA533672.

Please contact Sarah Bruce with any questions or requests about the personal information we process.

Your rights

We are committed to protecting your rights to privacy. They include:

  • Right to be informed about what we do with your personal data;
  • Right to have a copy of all the personal information we process about you;
  • Right to rectification of any inaccurate data we process, and to add to the information we hold about you if it is incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten and your personal data destroyed;
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to object to the processing we carry out based on our legitimate interest.
  • If you have an account on the website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The personal data we process, why we process it, where it comes from and the legal basis for doing so

Website visitors

When you access and browse the site, we will process the following personal data.

Information you provide:

  • Contact information – this site uses forms to collect the following personal data: your name, email address and telephone number so that you can request information and use our services.
  • When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form. You may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

Other information we receive:

  • Website Analytics tools – this site uses the plugins Google Analytics via Monster Insights to see how visitors find and use our website. Monster Insights’ privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.monsterinsights.com/privacy-policy/
  • Embedded content from other websites – articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content.

Therapy clients

We process the personal data of individuals who are therapy clients. This might include:

  • Names, contact details and dates of birth;
  • Health information;
  • Information about race, ethnic origin and sex;
  • Information about criminal offences.
  • Some personal data are provided by health insurance providers. This includes basic contact information, referral information, and health insurance policy number and authorisation for psychological treatment. Some personal data will be collected directly from you.

Associate psychologists taking on referrals from Elucido Psychology will be additional data controllers for the clients they work with directly.

Elucido Psychology processes this personal data because it is in my legitimate interests as a clinical psychologist to do so. We need to see and use this information to provide psychological services to clients.

In relation to any special category personal data, such as health records or information concerning race, ethnic origin, or sex, we rely on this being necessary for the purposes of the provision of health or social care or treatment, in addition to our legitimate interest.

Clients in legal proceedings

We process the personal data of individuals who are a claimant as part of a legal or litigation claim, and also the personal data of witnesses and others with links to the issues in the case.

The personal data may include:

  • Names, contact details and dates of birth;
  • Health information;
  • Information about race, ethnic origin and sex;
  • Information about criminal offences.
  • Some personal data are provided by the person instructing us in relation to the legal issues, who is usually a solicitor. Some of this information will be collected directly from you.

We process the data because it is in my legitimate interests as a clinical psychologist to do so. We need to see and analyse documents containing this information in order to provide expert witness services.

In relation to any special category personal data, such as health records or information concerning race, ethnic origin, or sex, we rely on the legal claims basis for processing this data, in addition to our legitimate interest.

In many cases, an individual has consented to the transfer of their personal data to us. Where an individual has consented, he or she may withdraw it by notifying Sarah Bruce.

Other personal data

We also process personal data pursuant to our legitimate interests in running our business such as:

  • Invoices and receipts;
  • Accounts, VAT and tax returns;

Retention period

We will only store your personal information for as long as it is required.

  • For individuals making therapy enquiries and for enquiries for expert witness services, personal information is deleted as soon as possible and on a monthly basis if the individual does not proceed with booking an initial therapy appointment or with instructing our services.
  • For therapy cases, basic contact information held on a therapist’s mobile phone is deleted at the end of therapy.
  • Some personal data is retained, where necessary, for seven years in compliance with our professional guidelines and indemnity obligations. For therapy cases, this personal data might include referral information and therapy records. For legal cases, this personal data might include interview notes, psychometric assessments, psychological reports and the letter of instruction. Where it is not necessary to retain personal data, this is destroyed on the end of therapy for therapy cases or on conclusion of the case for legal cases.
  • Administrative data is retained for up to six years as necessary, in the unlikely event there are queries from HMRC and the VAT commissioner. Where it is not necessary to retain the data for six years, it is destroyed as soon as possible.
  • If visitors to the website leave a comment on the site, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
  • For users that register on the website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Whom do we share personal data with?

Here at Elucido Psychology we take your privacy seriously. We share personal data internally strictly on a need to know basis.

Visitor comments on the website may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Special category data held electronically is encrypted with restricted access. Hard copy special category and other personal data is stored securely with restricted access.

We do not share personal data with anyone external to the organisation, other than with:

  • Health insurance providers for the purposes of billing and to provide treatment updates where necessary;
  • Those who have instructed us to provide psychological treatment, such as a solicitor. In these cases, relevant clinical information from therapy records will be shared with legal services as required and with your written consent;
  • Relevant authorities when the information concerns risk of harm to the client, or risk of harm to another adult or a child. We will discuss such a proposed disclosure with you unless we believe that to do so could increase the level of risk to you or to someone else;
  • Those who have instructed us as an expert witness;
  • Outsourced service providers such as typing services, pursuant to GDPR compliant written contracts;
  • HMRC and the VAT Commissioner as they require;
  • With others, pursuant to a court order.

Information Commissioner’s Office

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been processed, please contact Sarah Bruce. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

Elucido Psychology is the company you are providing your personal information to. The data controller can be contacted at:

Post: Dr Sarah Bruce, Director, Elucido Psychology Limited, Mynshull House, 78 Churchgate, Stockport SK1 1YJ.

Menu